Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Bedingfield, Suffolk

Bedingfield

BEDINGFIELD
Church of St Mary

I

Parish church. Medieval, restored 1871-2. Vestry dated 1834. Nave, chancel, west tower, south porch, north vestry. Flint rubble, the nave heightened in red brick; the chancel and south nave are rendered. Plaintiled roof to nave, slates to chancel. Square tower in 2 phases. The lower stage, probably C13, has coursed rubblework and is unbuttressed; unmoulded west doorway with pointed arch. Late C14 upper stage: diagonal buttresses with chequer flushwork, crenellated parapet; 2-light belfry openings, 2 with incomplete tracery. Fabric of lower nave walls may be contemporary with lower half of tower. The windows are C15 insertions: a good 3-light south-east window and a
circular south-west window with cinquefoil cusping; the 3 other windows are square-headed and considerably restored. Moulded south doorway, unmoulded north doorway, both with medieval doors. To the east of the south doorway is a trefoil-headed niche. Late C14 south porch, faced in knapped flint to south and east; moulded entrance arch; restored 2-light side windows. Original roof with incomplete pierced tracery to the king-post braces and with evidence for similar tracery, now lost, above the tie beams. Chancel has 2 C15 square-headed south windows and a simple Priest's doorway; to the north, a single lancet window. C19 3-light east window in Perpendicular style. Interior. 8-bay double hammerbeam nave roof of c.1500 with moulded cornice, purlins and ridge piece. Chancel roof has embattled cornice, the remainder ceiled over.
Trefoil-headed piscina in south chancel. Arched doorway to rood stair in north-east nave. Font has C15 octagonal bowl, the panels carved with simple traceried designs; older square shaft with columns at the angles. Nave has set of 21 early C17 benches with poppyhead ends, re-using mutilated C15 poppyhead ends against the walls. Some of the bench backs are also medieval, including 2 with traceried panels. Rest of nave benches together with chancel stalls, pulpit and lectern are all of C19 date. Hatchment to a member of the Bedingfield family on south chancel wall. Framed Arms of Victoria over tower arch. East window has stained glass of 1856.