North Cove Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in North Cove, Suffolk

TM 48 NE

NORTH COVE
MARSH LANE
North Cove Hall

II*
House. Front range c.1760-70; earlier work to rear, with probably C17 core. Red brick. Roof of glazed black pantiles, hipped to the front range; 3-span roof at rear, the centre portion less steeply pitched and probably of later date. 2 storeys and attic to front range, 3 storeys and attics to rear. 5-bay facade with flat parapet, continued round the returns; the centre bay is set slightly forward with a pediment within the parapet. Inset sash windows with glazing bars under flat brick arches; tripartite centre window with cornice. Half-glazed entrance door with lower raised and fielded panels, rectangular fanlight with glazing bars, panelled reveals; Roman Doric porch on square columns. 2 pedimented dormers to front, one segmental-headed dormer to each return front. There are later single-storey wings each with one sash window and flanking triple-arcaded screen walls surmounted by stone vases at each end. Good main staircase in oak with one fluted and one twisted baluster to each tread, carved tread-ends and a ramped and wreathed handrail. The right hand bedroom has a fine Rococo plaster ceiling with rich modillion cornice and a white marble fireplace with veined brown marble inlay. The stairwell ceiling has an enriched cornice and central rosette. The left hand bedroom is plainer, with a dentil cornice and Adam-style fireplace. There is a cornice with painted decoration in the right hand ground floor room. The rear staircase extends to attic level and has unusual wooden balustrading of Chinese lattice design.