Church of St Mary, Hawkedon

Description: Church of St Mary

I

The church stands in the centre of a wide triangular shaped green with houses
around it. A C15 church of random stone and flint with stone dressings. The
square tower has diagonal buttresses, a castellated parapet and chequerwork of
knapped flint and stone in the base. The south porch has a Cl6 red brick parapet and arcaded frieze. There are good carved poppy-head bench ends, with many interesting human heads. The base of the C15 traceried screen survives, with some indications of colour and the remains of a painted panel depicting St Dorothy. The south choir stall front is traceried and was probably part of the screen, file ends are carved with a chained bear and a beaver. There is a Cl2 square font with carved panels. The east window has fragments of old glass, with James I initials, and armorial shields. The arms of Chrarles II with his quarterings was later altered by painting G for C and dating it 1750. There is a mural tablet with arms, to William Holgate (1648) and one to Richard Everard (1670). The rails with twisted balusters and the octagonal pulpit are C17.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------~