St Audrys Hospital Administation Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Melton, Suffolk

TM 25 SE MELTON YARMOUTH ROAD
(West side)

1120-/1/32 St Audry's Hospital,
Administration Block

Former Loes & Wilford Union Workhouse, now disused mental hospital. 1765-67. Converted to Suffolk County Asylum, 1827-29, and remodelled 1844 by Scott & Moffatt. Red brick with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped plain tile roofs. Central ridge stack and 2 side wall stacks. Plinth and first floor band. 2 storeys plus attics: H-plan. Windows mostly boarded at time of survey. Those in the original building mostly renewed 1844, with white brick surrounds. In the centre of the east front, an entrance block, 1827, probably the Superintendent's quarters. 2 storeys plus attics: 5 window range. Central brick portico with elliptical arched opening, cornice and cast iron balcony railing. On either side, 2 windows, and above, 5 smaller windows. Above again, a pedimented gable with 3 small glazing bar sashes, and a blocked central opening above. Returns have 2 windows, some blank. All these windows have brick flat arches. Side ranges have regular fenestration, 5 windows, 1844, and above, 3 box dormers. East wings have 3 windows on each floor, mostly original, with segmental heads. North east wing has ground floor blank to right. South east wing has central doorway. Attached to the south east wing, a single storey projection with hipped roof and doorway to south, possibly a chapel. Inner returns of the wings have 3 windows, 1844, on each floor, and 2 box dormers above. Outer returns have irregular fenestration,1844. Longer west wings are lower and narrower. Approx. 14 windows, 1844, with some alterations. Interior: original ranges have principal rafter roofs with butt purlins, and C 19 trefoil-pierced tracery above the tie beam. West wings have usual mid C 19 arrangement, with small secure rooms off a wide corridor. Entrance block has a wooden open well stair with turned balusters. Superintendent's quarters have moulded doorcases and cornices, and several rooms with round arched niches.