Water Tower at Lyne House, Capel

Description: Water Tower at Lyne House

TQ 13 NE
Water Tower at Lyne House

See Also Capel C.P.

Water Tower c.1889. Red brick with some grey headers under pyramidal plain
tiled roof with spiked lead finial. Square plan on plinth. String courses over the 3 stages with corbelled brick eaves in red and blue patterning to roof,
small wooden, louvred, gablets above. Square stack on side (facing house) with chamfered corners. Stone-dressed breather slits to upper stage, 2 on each face. Stone-dressed mullioned and transomed windows to middle stage, one in each face. Door to ground floor left in side (facing house) approached up 3 steps. Single storey 2-windowed range to rear of tower. Included for group value.