Nos 1,2 and 3, Withyham

Description: Nos 1,2 and 3

Local Authority: Wealden District Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN7 4BE

Explore more of the area around Withyham, East Sussex at Explore Britain.

House, now subdivided into three properties. C17 or earlier, refronted and L-wing added in early C19. Two storeys: five windows to original part, four to later wing. Ground floor red brick with grey headers, above tile-hung. Steeply pitched tiled roof with off central brick chimneystack and end stack to original part and further brick chimneystack to later wing. Casement windows to front, some with leaded lights, others metal casements. Three doorcases, right side one with flat wooden hood and brackets. Left side windows are C20 casements. L-wing has gabled dormer. Rear elevation has part catslide roof, some gabled and one flat-roofed dormer.