Tyne Theatre and Opera House

A Grade I Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Elswick

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
WESTGATE ROAD (south side)
No 117, Tyne Theatre and Opera House

(Formerly listed as The New Tyne Theatre, WESTGATE ROAD, previously listed as the Stoll Picture Theatre)

31.5.74

I
Theatre and opera house, later cinema; now theatre. 1867 by W.B. Parnell for Cowan. Bought by Oswald Stoll and opened as cinema in 1919. Italianate front of three storeys, five bays (the outer bays narrower) in pale brick with stone dressings. Stone cornice with long brackets, tall parapet and pediment over; small semi-circular pediments, flanked by urns, at sides. Arcaded second floor. Ground floor modernised. Lozenge or pointed first floor window.

Painted advertisement on left return gable: THE/STOLL/TYNESIDE'S/TALKIE/THEATRE.

Interior; Horse-shoe shaped auditorium with three tiers of balconies on cast iron columns with floral capitals and long cantilever brackets. Balconies S-curved with thick applied baroque decoration. One set of boxes at either side framed in Orders below and by two large female terms at top stage. Shell-shaped ceiling and very high proscenium arch. An exceptionally complete surviving example of early stage machinery. Deep stage with five sets of tabs, machinery and control panel. Complete switchboard for earliest electric lighting. Very deep and high back:stage, dressing and ancillary rooms with many period features.

Source: Mackintosh and Sell eds. Curtains!!! 1982.