41-51, High Bridge, Newcastle upon Tyne

Description: 41-51, High Bridge

Locality: Newcastle upon Tyne
County: Newcastle upon Tyne
Postcode: NE1 1EW

(west side)
Shops and Offices, formerly a hotel extension. 1901-2 Designed by Cackett and Burns Dick. Ashlar with slate roofs and various brick stacks. 3 storey, 9 bays. Central doorway with double panel doors and segmental hood, plus overlight and extremely ornate keystone decoration flanked by stubby Ionic columns. To the left a bar, with central doorway and plate glass windows divided by Ionic pilasters, beyond a goods entrance. To the right 2 shop fronts with panelled doors. Above an off-centre pair of sashes under a single pedimented hood, with the left 4 pairs, and to the right 2 pairs oil plain sashes, flanked by single plain sashes with bold rusticated surrounds, with double keystones and pediments. Above a moulded cill band, and 7 pairs of small plain sashes with a Doric column between, either side a carved cartouche and beyond single small
sashes. Included for group value.

The above mentioned buildings were added to the 3rd list in error, by 51st amendment. They have now been removed from the 3rd list by 52nd amendment.