The Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Giggleswick, North Yorkshire

GIGGLESWICK
STACKHOUSE LANE
The Old Hall

(Formerly listed as The Old Hall, Stackhouse)

II

House. Porch dated 1695, mid-C18 main block with C19 alterations. Rendered, painted stone dressings, slate roof. Probably originally lobby-entry plan.

Two storeys, three bays. Projecting gabled entrance porch to left of centre. Chamfered surround to entrance, decorated lintel dated and inscribed C/T E (Thomas and Elizabeth Clapham). Upper floor window has mid-C18 moulded surround; sashes. Shield and early C19 lancet window in gable; bargeboards. Left-hand c1800 two-light flat faced mullioned window per storey; sashes. Right-hand mid-C18 window per storey with moulded surround; sashes. Gable end and left of centre ridge stacks. Right-hand gable end contains three C19 windows per storey; plain surrounds and sashes. Bullseye window in gable. Main block contains mid-C18 queen post roof trusses with King posts supported by collars. Decorated lintel to porch is identical to that at Lumb Farm, Rathmell of 1702 (q.v).