The Market Cross, Selby

Description: The Market Cross

Explore more of the area around Selby, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

1. --------
5342 The Market Cross

Dated 1775 on a modern plaque attached to the plinth. Dated 1790 by Pevsner.
Style suggests 3rd quarter of C18. Stood in Market Place until replaced by a flower bed in 1975. Erected at expense of 9th Lord Petre,Lord of the Manor
of Selby (1742-1801). Ashlar, Gothick details, and neo-classical conception. Lower part has quatrefoil plan, of which each foil terminates in a semi-cone abutting a cruciform core. In next stage up, each arm of the cross plan is gabled, with badly eroded gargoyles where the lower parts of each gable meet: gables are eroded, but look as if they may have been crocketed. Then the
arms taper gently in highest stage, to form a pyramid which remains cruciform
in plan.