1, Cliff Street, Whitby

Description: 1, Cliff Street

County: North Yorkshire
Postcode: YO21 3DD

Explore more of the area around Whitby, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

23-FEB-54 (West side)

House, early C19. 2 storeys, 2 bays with tall basement, red brick in Flemish bond, rendered gables. Modern pantile roof with plain eaves and brick capping to raised gables. Rendered stack to right. The well in front of the basement has a stone wall to the road and is bridged by steps and landing with iron railing to the front door, the wall retaining remains of a foot scraper. Front door is modern 4 panel with earlier timber surround and flat stone lintle. Window above is an 8-over-8 pane sliding sash with a wedge lintle. The bay to the right has slightly bowed 12-over-12 pane sash windows to both floors. Windows appear to be modern replacements in timber. Basement door and window.

External inspection of front elevation only (interiors not inspected).

No.1 Cliff Street is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: