Kirk Vue and the Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Westerdale, North Yorkshire

(Formerly listed as:
MAIN STREET
WESTERDALE
KIRK VUE AND BARN ADJOINING TO NORTH)

II
Farmhouse, subdivided to form three cottages, two cottages since recombined. C18, with the upper storey added in the late C18. Squared sandstone laid to courses, with herringbone tooling to the ground floor with pecked tooling to the later stonework of the upper floor. Replacement pantile roof with stone ridge and ashlar chimney stacks.

EXTERIOR
The front elevation is of three bays, each bay at one time forming a cottage. The left hand (northern) cottage (Kirk Vue) has its door to the right and chimney stack to the left; the other two cottages (now amalgamated as The Cottage) have their doors together and chimney stacks apart. The three first floor windows are short four over four vertical sliding sashes positioned above the ground floor windows which have modern replacement joinery. The front doors are also modern replacements. The gables are raised and coped, supported on unadorned square kneelers. The three single flue chimney stacks are of stone ashlar and are corniced. To the north there is an attached former barn that was rebuilt in circa 1990 which is not included in the listing. The gable wall to the south is blind.

The rear elevation of the northern cottage (Kirk Vue) has been extended with a two storey gabled outshut which is in keeping with the rest of the building. On the first floor of each of the remaining two bays (The Cottage) there is a three light Yorkshire sliding sash, each light being four pane. Most of the ground floor below is obscured by a C20 timber lean-to which is not of special interest; however there is a small former pantry window close to the south gable wall.

INTERIOR
The northern cottage (Kirk Vue) retains an C18 planked partition on the ground floor and a narrow planked (C19) lobby inside the front door. It also retains broad planked internal doors, some with early ironmongery. The first floor joists are exposed as are the undersides of the generally broad floor boards; and along with the simple winder stair to the rear are probably late C18. The roof structure is traditional in construction but believed to be a C20 replacement.

The middle cottage has a similar simple winder stair as that in Kirk Vue, along with exposed floor joists (probably C19). The timber panelled partition and plank door were refitted from another building in 1994, the fireplace with its keystoned lintel and cast iron range is a similar late C20 alteration. The upper floor retains narrow planked partitions and doors which are probably C19 in origin but have been modified.

The southern cottage has lost its ground floor partition and stairs but retains exposed joists and first floor floorboards. The end gable wall retains a built in cupboard with a plank door hung on C18 style strap hinges.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION

Kirk Vue and The Cottage are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Vernacular architecture: As a good example of an C18 farmhouse of the North York Moors that has evolved over time, expanding with the addition of an upper storey, but then being subdivided to form cottages.
* Interior features: For the survival of a range of C18 and C19 joinery such as timber partitions, simple staircases and planked doors.

NZ6653905831

Reasons for Listing

The list entry for Kirk View and Attached Barn has been amended for the following principal reasons:

* The attached barn has been demolished and re-built to form a new property known as 'The Stables' which is not of special interest.
* The main building has been sub-divided to form two properties, 'Kirk Vue' and 'The Cottage', which was not reflected in the list entry.
* Despite the loss of the original barn, Kirk Vue and The Cottage remain a good example of an C18 farmhouse of the North York Moors that has evolved over time, expanding with the addition of an upper storey, but then being subdivided to form cottages.