Church of St Mary Immaculate (Rc), with Presbytery and Former Monastery Attached, Sicklinghall

Description: Church of St Mary Immaculate (Rc), with Presbytery and Former Monastery Attached

Church of St Mary Immaculate
(RC), with presbytery and
former monastery attached.
Roman Catholic Church with presbytery and former monastery attached. 1849-1854 by
Charles Francis Hansom,architect, by the Middleton family of Stockend Park for the Oblates of Mary Immaculate.Church sandstone with slate roof. 4 bay nave, 2 bay chancel, liturgical west bell cote. North porch and north transept additions c.1865 attributable to Edward Welby Pugin, architect. Middle pointed style in manner of Augustus Welby Pugin, richer geometric style by Edward Welby Pugin. 2-light nave and chancel, 3-light case window.
Interior has open trussed nave and chancel roofs. West gallery with cast iron
columns brought from elsewhere. Contemporary 3-light east window in style of William Wailes. Contemporary confessional built out below west gable. C20 gothic altar, reredos and panelling attributable to Thompson of Kilburn, 'Woodworker. Attached to church is a quadrangle originally for the oblate priests. Coursed sandstone slate roofs.2 storeys with attics,2-light casements, gothic trefoil headed dormers.