Church of All Saints, Newton-on-Ouse

Description: Church of All Saints

Postcode: YO30 2BN

Explore more of the area around Newton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

SE 55 NW
(west side)

Church. Early C12, 1849. C19 work by G T Andrew for the Hon Lydia Dawnay of Beningbrough Hall. Rusticated rubblestone brought to course with coursed dressed sandstone tower, limestone spire, ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs. West tower, aisled nave with south porch, chancel with north vestry. Decorated style. Tower: plain C12 lower stage with a single, trefoil-headed slit-window to each face and a lower, pointed arch window of 2 trefoil-headed lights and quatrefoil under hoodmould to west face; clock. Upper stage of 1849 has band, quoined 2-light window to each face, coved eaves band, gargoyles, open-work parapet, corner pinnacles and recessed spire (top rebuilt) with thin flying buttresses, lucarnes and weather vane. Nave: 4 bays; chamfered plinth, buttresses, gabled porch; 2 traceried, 3-light, triangular-headed windows to south aisle; 4 traceried circular windows to clerestory; coping; fleur-de-lis finials. Chancel: 2 bays, lower and narrower; central priests door flanked by 2-light windows with head-stopped hood-moulds. East window of 5 trefoil-headed lights with quatrefoil and mouchettes over. Interior: tower arch, early C12, has paired engaged columns with necking, chamfered abaci and plain cornices. Nave: octagonal columns with moulded bases and capitals supporting pointed-arch arcade under hoodmoulds with angel stops. Chancel: south-west window has stained glass of 1827. East window 1848 by Willement. Brass plate to the 6th Viscount Downe, former incumbent of the church (d 1846) and his wife (d 1848). The 1849 church took the place of the one rebuilt in 1839.