Church of St John the Baptist, Exelby, Leeming and Newton

Description: Church of St John the Baptist

SE 28 NE EXELBY, LEEMING AND NEWTON ROMAN ROAD
(west side)
Church of John the
Baptist

II

Church. 1839 by Ignatius Bonomi and 1910. Red brick with ashlar dressings and machine-tile roof. Tower, nave and chancel with vestry to north. Tower: 1910. 3-stages. Offset angle buttresses. Pointed-arched panelled door with chamfered surround and hoodmould; band; chamfered 1-light pointed-arched window; band; 2-light Perpendicular-style belfry window with hoodmould; embattled parapet with pinnacles at comers. Nave: 4 bays with diagonal buttress at each end and angle buttress between bays; 2-light y-tracery pointed-arched windows; band; parapet with chamfered coping and gable cross. Chancel: 1 bay with diagonal buttress, band, parapet with chamfered coping and gable cross. East window: 3 lights, y-traceried, pointed-arched with hoodmould.