25 and 27, High Street, Rotherham

Description: 25 and 27, High Street

(South side)
(formerly listed as part of
Wakefield's Army Store and
March the Tailor)

Part of the Old Three Cranes Inn now shop. Timber-framed core of 2 builds: C15 and late C16/early C17; now much altered with C20 addition to rear. Internal timber-framing, stuccoed front elevation, Welsh slate roof. 2 timber- framed bays parallel to High Street, 1 1/2-bay framed wing to rear. 3 storeys, 2 windows to 1st floor. C20 shop windows to ground floor. 1st floor has 2 tripartite sash windows in wood frames with 12-pane sashes flanked by 8-pane sashes, central sash to left altered. Jetty represented by coving immediately above windows. 2nd-floor windows as lst-floor, moulded sills. Boxed projection below 2 gables with plain copings.
Interior: timber framing largely concealed. Chamfered spine beam in 1st floor rooms partly encased in plaster. 2nd-floor front rooms have oak floorboards and some exposed wallposts. One wallpost and part of coved canopy visible in rear wing. Extensive archaeological investigation prior to construction of C20 rear addition revealed that the rear wing has late-medieval features such as curved downbraces from wallposts to mid-rail, part of a coved dais canopy and collar-rafter roof. Important as the last surviving example of a medieval urban house in Rotherham as well as the only known example of a dais canopy in South Yorkshire. Detailed survey notes in County Ancient Monuments and Sites Record, Sheffield, primary index No 1131.