Feversham Street First School, Bradford

Description: Feversham Street First School

Location: Feversham Street, Bradford BD3 9QL

Locality: Bradford
County: Bradford
Postcode: BD3 9QL

Listing Text

Board school. 1873, commissioned by the Bradford School Board (found in 1870) from Lockwood and Mawson. An expensive Gothic Revival style design with Early English details. Single-storey long rectangular plan, asymmetrical front. Sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings.
Cross wing hall at north-east end. Two light mullioned windows to school rooms. Off centre group of gabled cross hall with paired 2 light plate tracery windows, flanked by elaborate small scale tower porch with colonetted and spired lantern rising on octagonal shaft from broached base, to left hand pinnacled buttress to right with gabled porch abutting. Steep pitched slate roofs. Finials to gable ends.
This school later (1876) became the first mixed Higher Elementary Board School in England.