Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Wetherby, Leeds

Wetherby

WETHERBY
CHURCH STREET (north end) LS22
Church of St. James

II

Church. 1839-42, chancel extended 1877. By J. B. and W. Atkinson. Dressed sandstone, Welsh slate roof. West tower, wide four-bay nave with south porch; taller, narrower single-bay chancel with south vestry and north organ chamber. Gothic Revival style with lancet windows.

Tower: offset plinth, hollow-edged angle buttresses with gablets rising as pilasters with shafted arrises; double-chamfered south door with hoodmould; tall second stage with west and south clocks in deeply-chamfered recesses with hoodmoulds; louvred three-light belfry openings with shafts, moulded arches and linked hoodmoulds; corbelled cornice below parapet with blind quatrefoils and eight pinnacle bases (pinnacles removed 1939).

Nave chamfered plinth; buttresses with gablets at angles and between bays. Flat-roofed porch to bay two has hooded arch and spandrel quatrefoils; circular window over has cusped radial tracery. Stepped three-light windows to other bays beneath continuous round-arched hoodmoulds with carved stops; corbel table to coped ashlar parapet; gable copings.

Chancel: lean-to south vestry with shouldered-headed door on right of two-light window with hoodmould. Hollow-edged angle buttresses with gablets flank east window of five stepped lights divided by shafts; coped gable has cinquefoiled opening and apex cross.

Interior treble-chamfered tower arch with hoodmould returning at floral stops to cover nave windows. Tall, moulded chancel arch; pointed arch into organ chamber. Queen-post trusses to the nave; painted panelled ceiling in the chancel.

Stained glass: east window of 1877, west window of 1889.

Royal Coat of Arms dated 1776 on nave north wall.