Luddesdown Court

A Grade I Listed Building in Luddesdown, Kent

LUDDESDOWN
LUDDESDOWN ROAD
Luddesdown Court

I
Probably early C13. Flint and stone dressings. C17 brick extension to east. Tiled roof (modern). L-shaped. Two storeys.

Hall and service wing. The hall is on the first floor supported on massive oak joists on a medial beam standing on two oak posts. Five windows to south and five to west. No original fenestration except narrow loops to west and fragment of two-light window with central column in south-west corner. Hall originally entered by door in north external wall. Now by late C13 door in east wall. Service wing ends in recently restored garderobe, later a dove cot. A chamber is formed at the east end of the hall by a wooden partition. It has a C14 hooded fireplace with stone bressummer. There are wall paintings and graffiti in the chamber. There are C19 additions in the north-east angle of the house.