Church of The Holy Cross

A Grade II* Listed Building in Scopwick, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Scopwick Holy Cross

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Blankney

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 November 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TF 05 NE
5/46

SCOPWICK
MAIN STREET: SCOPWICK (north side)

1.2.67

II*

Parish Church. C12, C13, C14, C17 restored 1852 and 1884. Coursed limestone rubble and ashlar with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with ashlar coped gables with kneelers and cross finials. High chamfered plinth, flush ashlar quoins and chamfered eaves cornice. West tower, nave with aisles and south porch, chancel with north vestry. West tower three-stage with moulded and chamfered plinth, second stage band, and flat set-back buttresses with set-offs.

West side has a blocked doorway with a small chamfered lancet above, the third stage has a cross mullion bell opening with side shafts. South side has a similar bell opening and below a C19 clock face. East side has another bell opening with a single mullion and chevron decorated jambs. North side has a single slit lancet, and a cross mullion bell-opening above. The tower is topped with a plain solid stone balustrade. North aisle, west wall is blank, the north wall has two pairs of C19 lancets in chamfered surrounds with hoodmoulds and label stops.

The north vestry has a hipped slate roof with a single two-light chamfered mullion window and a doorway with plank door in chamfered surround with a relieving arch above, plus to the east another two-light chamfered mullion window.

The chancel east wall has a pointed three-light window in a moulded chamfered surround with reticulated tracery and a hoodmould with label stops. The south wall has a two-light and a three-light flat headed windows in chamfered surrounds with ornate panel tracery. The south aisle has a single pointed lancet to the-east in a chamfered surround with hoodmould, to the south are two pairs of similar lancets.

The gabled south porch has diagonal buttress with set-offs, and a shallow pointed arched opening, in a moulded chamfered surround with hoodmould and label stops, inside are stone benches and a C19 wooden roof. The doorway has a narrow pointed double arched surround with a C19 panel door, the inner arch is chamfered, the outer arch is decorated with a keeled moulding, a band of dogtooth and a hoodmould with label stops, both arches have a plain impost band. The south aisle west wall has a pair of chamfered lancets.

Interior: three bay nave arcades with double chamfered arches, that to the north with a single octagonal pier and respond plus a single four keeled shaft compound pier and respond, that to the south has two compound piers with four ringed shafts and keeled responds, all with moulded capitals and bases. Triple chamfered tower arch. Double chamfered chancel arch with keeled responds and stiff leaf capitals. Remains of ornate C14 niche to south of chancel arch with crocketed gable and pinnacles. C13 octagonal stone font. C13 tomb with defaced effigy of a knight. C19 wooden roofs. C19 wooden pews and choir stalls. C19 stone pulpit. C20 reredos and altar rail. Wall tablet in north aisle to Wm Pears 1856 with pilaster surround.