Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Craven

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Hebden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 December 2022 to update the text and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 02620362
1300-/13/10001

HEBDEN
BACK LANE (South side)
Church of St Peter

II

Church. 1841. The architecture said to be from rough designs by J P Fearon, the curate. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with coped gables, kneelers and cross finials. Gothic Revival style. Nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. Moulded plinth and chamfered arch corbel table. West tower has a tall lancet on the west face, above the bell stage has a single lancet bell opening to each face, topped with four corner pinnacles and a pierced parapet. Nave has a single buttress at each corner, four lancets on the north side and three lancets on the south with moulded cill bands.

The south side has a projecting, gabled porch to the west, with a moulded double chamfered arched outer opening and a similar inner doorway with original wooden door. This door has four pointed arch panel and ornate iron hinges and door furniture, above wooden overdoor with trefoil panel. Chancel has to the east a triple lancet with taller central light.

Interior: retains chamfered tower and chancel arches, wooden nave roof and plaster vaulted chancel. Fittings include original doors, pews, stone font, pulpit, reading desk and altar rail. Inserted pipe organ dated 1894 built by Harrisons of Durham. Stained glass windows include east chancel window donated by Rev Henry Bailey. Monuments include a brass plate World War I Memorial.

This church was built on land donated by the Rev Henry Bailey.