Causeway Bridge to End of Minster Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Lichfield, Staffordshire

LICHFIELD
BIRD STREET (North East side)
Causeway Bridge to end of Minster Pool

(Formerly Listed as: BIRD STREET The Bridge over Minster Pool)

II
Causeway bridge. c1300 and 1816. By Joseph Potter Snr of Lichfield, County Surveyor. Ashlar and cast-iron. Three elliptical arches, the outer ones blind, with pointed cutwaters, roll moulding and low parapet with iron railings; four openwork boxes, with openwork lamp standards to ends reminiscent of the railings to the Shire Hall, Stafford (qv). Incorporates the medieval causeway under the surface. No water to southwest side.

Original causeway bridge carried main London to Chester road over the junction between the Bishop's Fish Pool (drained) and Minster Pool.