Newland Homes Francis Reckitt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL
COTTINGHAM ROAD (North side)
Newland Homes, Francis Reckitt House

Infants home. Dated 1897. Paid for by Francis Reckitt.

MATERIAL: yellow brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with four external gable and two ridge stacks, all coped.

EXTERIOR: plinth, ground-floor lintel band, first-floor sill band, traceried bargeboards with collars to main gables. Two storeys; five-window range. Windows are mainly stone mullioned and transomed casements. Central recess has a two-light window and below, a two-light mullioned window to left with an inscribed and dated panel above it. To right, a half-glazed door with a mullioned overlight. Flanking wings have a single cross casement and below, a canted hipped brick bay window with a three-light cross casement. Beyond, on either side, a set back bay with a small window above and a narrow transomed window below. At the rear, two gabled wings.

HISTORY: this complex of orphan homes and ancillary buildings was built 1895-1902 by the Port of Hull Society and endowed by various benefactors whose names are attached to the various buildings. This building also commemorates the Royal Jubilee of 1897. The Port of Hull Society for the Religious Instruction of Seamen was founded in 1821. The society established the Sailors’ Orphans Institution in 1836, but it did not have a permanent home until the Park Street orphanage was built in 1868-9, largely funded by (Sir) Titus Salt of Saltaire. The orphanage in Park Street was sold in 1897, by which time all the children were accommodated in the new complex on Cottingham Road.