Church of St Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thames, Reading

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Caversham Thameside and Mapledurham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 February 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SU 7074
11/265

Caversham
CHURCH ROAD (south side)
Church of St Peter

22.5.57.

II*
Church of England. Of various dates from C12, principally C15 and high Victorian. Pleasant flint built parish church with Bath stone dressings and old tile roof. West tower (1878) of three stages with hipped roof screened by high corbelled parapet, by Morris and Stallwood. Four gables to east (chancel and aisles of equal height, vestry to north slightly set back). Nothing remains of the Norman church except for the south doorway with crude chevron and a reset window now in the Vestry.

Five bay nave with three bay chancel (lengthened 1924-25 by Sir Ninian Comper). C15 north aisle with good perpendicular east chapel which has angel busts on capital; square frame three light windows. South aisle added 1878 (by Morris and Stallwood) three bays with three light east window with intersecting glazing.

Interior: nave has kingpost and wind brace roof. 1674 Loveday memorial in south aisle. Montague vault in north-east corner. Norman Purbeck marble font.