Church of Christ the King

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
BECKWITH STREET (North side)

(Formerly Listed as: BECKWITH STREET Church of St Anne)

II
Parish Church. 1846-50. By William Cole, the chancel extended in 1892-3 by Charles Aldridge. Red sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Decorated style with heavy detailing. West tower and spire, nave with transepts and chancel. West door with ogival hood mould over, and Decorated window above. 3 tiers of blind arcading over, then tall paired bell chamber lights with ogee foliated hood moulds. Fretted tracery to parapet, with flying buttresses to crocketted spire. 2-bay nave and transepts, divided by gabletted buttresses with pinnacles, each bay with 3-light Decorated windows. Embattled parapets. Transept doorways to north and south with windows over in continuous hollow chamfered archway. Statues in canopied niches flank the doorways. Chancel clasped by flanking vestries. Interior now gutted and renewed.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N and Hubbard E: Cheshire: Harmondsworth: 1971-).