Church of St. Clement

A Grade I Listed Building in Ashampstead, West Berkshire

ASHAMPSTEAD
Church Lane

[Formerly listed under (PINFOLD LANE) (West side), CHURCH LANE]

I

Church. Early C13, restored in 1849 and 1894. Rendered with stone dressings, old tile roofs; wavey-edged weatherboarded bell turret on west end of nave with louvred openings on all faces and shingled pyramidal cap with lead finial and weathervane. Nave, Chancel, south porch and north vestry.

Nave, west front: lancet with cill string; south front: chamfered south doorway with hoodmould and boarded door; C19 gabled porch with moulded arch, hoodmould, boarded door, and windows with two trefoiled lights, square heads and returned hoodmoulds on east and west faces. Window to left of porch with two cinquefoiled lights under square head with returned hoodmould; two windows to right of porch with two and three cinquefoiled lights under square heads with returned hoodmoulds, two brick buttreses one between windows and one to right.

North front: one C13 lancet; C19 gabled vestry projecting to right, window to west of two trefoiled lights under square head with hoodmould, identical window to east.

Chancel, south front: blocked C13 arched doorway to left, two C13 lancets to right between two brick and tile buttreses with one set back.

North front: two C13 lancets.

East front: C19 triple lancets with cill strung and impost string carried over lancets as hoodmould.

Interior, nave: medieval roof of four bays with tie beams, arch braced collars, and double purlins with two tiers of windbraces. Extensive C13 wall paintings, on north wall and above chancel beam. Chancel: medieval roof of 3 bays with tie beams, arch braced collars and two tiers of windbraces. Some wall paintings to north. All fittings C19.