If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

Interested in parks, gardens and open spaces? Check our our new sister site, Parks and Spaces.


Church of St Mary (Including Ruins of Benedictine Convent), Bungay

Description: Church of St Mary (Including Ruins of Benedictine Convent)

Grade: I
Date Listed: 9 May 1949
English Heritage Building ID: 411528

OS Grid Reference: TM3368589733
OS Grid Coordinates: 633685, 289733
Latitude/Longitude: 52.4555, 1.4380

Location: 1 A144, Bungay, Suffolk NR35 1AX

Locality: Bungay
Local Authority: Waveney District Council
County: Suffolk
Country: England
Postcode: NR35 1AX

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!


Explore more of the area around Bungay, Suffolk at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

BUNGAY


638/1/98 ST MARY'S STREET
09-MAY-49 (East side)
CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF
BENEDICTINE CONVENT)

GV I

Also Known As: CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, ST MARY'S STREET
Formerly this was the Church of the Holy Cross, attached to the Benedictine
Convent, the ruins of which remains on the east side of the church. Damage
to the older building was caused by the fire of 1688.The North Porch
dates back to 1309; the north aisle is early C15. The south aisle roof
was burnt and re-roofed, as dated on a rafter, in 1699, and the church
reopened in 1701. There is no chancel. The nave is C15, as is the
tower.



Listing NGR: TM3368589733

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.