Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Titchwell, Norfolk

TF 74 SE TITCHWELL

5/99 Church of St Mary

I

Parish Church. C12 tower and chancel evidence, C15 and chancel details, late C19
porch. Flint, stone drassings, slate roofs, lead spirelet. Tower, aisleless 3 baynave, 2 bay chancel, C12 round tower has single C19 arch headed lower window, small triangular arched opening above, 3 2-light round arched belfry windows with central balustraded shafts with cushion capitals, window at each blocked by roof pitch. 2 nave south and 2 north 2 light C15 nave windows, 2 buttresses, blocked north door. 2 C15 chancel south windows, one blocked. 3 light east window, south end buttress. 2 north 2-light straight headed windows. C19 lead spirelet. Interior fine Early English south door arch with detached shafts and deeply moulded point arch. Nave tower arch C12. C11-12 8 sided chamfered font on C19 base. Nave roof 1890. Chancel arch C15, with C15 rood screen having some painted panels, original tracery, C19 restoration. C12 evidence in chancel revealed in 1903 restoration, on south side splayed window embrasure interrupted by blocked C15 south window, east wall with 2 blocked splays. C14 ogee headed piscina interrupting exposed early opening. Early C19 north priest's door interrupting C14 arched recess. Freestanding wooden font, supposedly 1794, but mid C18 details. Nave stained glass; north-west Edward Frampton. 1907, north-east Heaton, Butler and Bayne, c.1908, nave south 1869 and 1881 Mayer and Co.