Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire

NAME OF CHURCH: Church of St Mary, Sysonby

DATES OF MAIN PHASES, NAME OF ARCHITECT: C15-C16 church restored in 1892.

MATERIALS: Rubble and dressed ironstone, with graded slate roofs.

PLAN: Nave and chancel under a single roof, west tower, north-west vestry.

EXTERIOR: A small, simple Gothic church of unusual configuration. The tower dominates the exterior, narrow and tall under a transverse saddleback roof on a very small scale, and with low set-back buttresses in the lower stage. It has a plain west lancet and small round-headed gable windows. Nave and chancel are buttressed, of which one south buttress is dated 1915. In the south wall is a 3-light square-headed window, in a larger partially blocked opening, with uncusped lights. The pointed south doorway has worn continuous hollow mouldings. The north wall has only a small 2-light square-headed window. The C19 east window is 3 stepped lancets. The vestry has a hipped roof and mullioned windows, lending the church a domestic character on this north elevation.

INTERIOR: There is a tall plain pointed tower arch, but no chancel arch. Nave and chancel have a simple queen-post roof. Walls are unplastered. The floor is stone paved, with some C19 incised floor slabs.

PRINCIPAL FIXTURES: There are 2 furnishings of note, the C17 communion rail with turned balusters, and C18 marble baluster font; there is also fairly modern stained glass in the south window.

HISTORY: A small church of C15-C16 where the associated settlement has now vanished. It was restored in 1892 at a cost of £300 donated by Colonel Richard Dalgleish (recorded on a plaque inside the building). The north-west vestry was added in 1925.