Church of St Michael, Offham

Description: Church of St Michael

6/3 (west side)
Church of St Michael
GV
I

Church. Circa 1100, additions of C12 and C13, alterations of C14 and C19. Ragstone rubble with plain tiled roofs. Nave, chancel and north tower, added in C12. 3 stage tower, C12 window in lowest stage and C15 top stage. One original window in nave, all others replaced in later C19. Chancel added in C13, south aisle added in C13, blocked and removed in C13, arches still visible inside nave. Lancets in chancels with round rerearches. Interior. C14 chancel arch, with squint each side and round relieving arch over. Stained glass: C15 angel in south west lancet.