The Wick and Wick Cottage

A Grade I Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond

RICHMOND HILL (west side)

I

1775. By Robert Mylne. Plum brick and stone. Two storeys plus basement and dormers. Three windows wide. Stone cornice below balustraded parapet, and stone band-course, with delicately carved triglyphs beneath upper floor windows. Ground floor has arcaded treatment with round fluted stone medallions between the windows. Windows themselves square headed, with moulded surrounds to ground floor. Dormers are segmental. The projecting porch has Tower of the Winds columns, and a fluted and medallioned frieze, with fanlight above. At the back is a large segmental full-height bay embracing one end of the oval drawing room. Interior not seen. Includes Wick Cottage.