Church of St Paul and Attached Area Wall Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Victoria, Hartlepool

Hartlepool

HARTLEPOOL
GRANGE ROAD (south side)
Church of St. Paul, and attached area wall, railings and gates.

II
Church, 1885/86, by C. Hodgson Fowler. Brick with stone dressings and Westmorland slate roofs. Early English style. Clerestoryed and aisled nave, north transept, chancel aisled to south side, and northwest tower.

North face of five-stage tower has double doors flanked by paired columns and entablature under brick triple roll-moulded lancet arch. All openings are lancet-arched. Two openings to second stage; one to fourth stage; blind three-bay arcade to each face of third stage; fifth stage has tripartite openings: outer two blocked. Balustraded parapet, angle turrets and pyramidal roof. Vice at southwest angle. Five-bay nave has two windows to each bay of clerestories and aisles, the former having continuous hoodmoulds. West rose window above tall tripartite lancet opening. Gable of transept has rose window over five grouped, blocked openings. Two-bay chancel has similar windows to nave. East window consists of five grouped and stepped lights under a single hoodmould.

Vestry and Lady Chapel to chancel aisle. Ridge lantern with spirelet, and two gabled roof dormers mark division between nave and chancel. Base of tower open to nave via end bay of north arcade. Arcades of two orders under continuous hoodmould, have compound piers of four round shafts. Barrel roofs to nave and chancel. Chancel arch of two orders with nook shafts. South aisle windows and east window contain good late C19 stained glass. Three bay sedilia with Frosterly marble shafts under lancet arches of three orders. Chancel and Lady Chapel each have carved oak reredos of c.1910. Carved stone octagonal drum pulpit on pedestal, with polychrome marble dressings. Octagonal drum font on short shafts, of polychrome marble and alabaster. Low brick area wall with chamfered stone copings and ornamental wrought iron railings and gates, to north, east and west sides of church.