Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Berrow, Somerset

Burnham on Sea

ST25SE BERROW CP COAST ROAD (West side)

4/5 Church of St Mary

GV I

Parish church. C13, C15, restored C19. Coursed rubble, slate roofs with copings, that to East with a finial. Nave
chancel, South aisle, West tower. Decorated and Perpendicular. Three stage embattled tower with diagonal buttresses to
bottom 2 stages; 2-light bell chamber windows to North and South with a quatrefoil interlace; 3-light West window,
topping stair turret; further battlemented parapet to South aisle. C13 South doorway with a continuous roll-moulding
porch a C19 rebuild, door dated 1707, inside a C13 stoup. South aisle of 5 bays with 2 and 3-light windows, the
Perpendicular tracery much renewed. Three windows to North of nave, again such renewed 3-light tracery; chancel of 2
bays, 2-light windows. Inside C13 chancel arch and tower arch, both on corbels. C15 niche to North wall of the nave,
now containing the remains of a C15 tabernacle crosshead, the base of the shaft in the churchyard (qv). Ribbed C15
octagonal font with foiled niches, further C14 quatrefoil font under the tower, base missing. Pulpit of 1621; reading
desk dated 1631, Jacobean altar table. Royal ares to South aisle of 1603, also in the South aisle a carved bressumer
dated 1637, once part of a former Western gallery. C19 pews and altar rail. Pedimented tablet to South aisle to Joseph
Durston of 1770, adjacent a tablet to William Durston of 1806. Much C19 stained glass, C20 windows, that to North East
corner of nave of 1918 to The Fallen of the Great War; that to South aisle of 1920 by Joseph Bell of Bristol Plastered
ceiling to nave, C19 lean to roof to South aisle, C19 roof to chancel. Two C18 chairs to chancel. Peal of 6 bells, 3