Rainhill Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rainhill, St. Helens

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Rainhill St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Rainhill

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 December 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SJ 59 SW
12/48

RAINHILL
RAINHILL STOOPS
Warrington Road
Rainhill Hall

(Formerly listed as Loyola Hall)

II
Circa 1824. Two storeys,ashlar, with moulded cornice and eaves. Five sash windows with labels. Large central entrance consists of half-glazed door and flanking pointed arched niches with cornice and shell pediment, under a large square porch of six free-standing fluted leaf columns (the porch is curved at outer angles), a carved frieze and panelled soffit, the whole porch topped by an ornate iron balustrade.