Church of Saint Hilda

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thornton-le-Dale, North Yorkshire

SE 88 SW

THORNTON DALE
Ellerburn
ELLERBURN ROAD (north-west side)

II*
Church. C11 nave and chancel; restoration and buttresses added C15; porch and bellcote built 1904 during extensive restorations carried out by Caröe and Passmore. Sandstone rubble, partly on plinth, with irregular quoins, some herringbone-tooled; stone flag roof. West bellcote; three-bay nave and south porch; chancel and north vestry. The bellcote is supported on two piers with chamfered bases and offsets partly obscuring C15 pointed window of three trefoil head lights and panel tracery. Square opening in plain surround to west face of bellcote. C20 gabled south porch contains a pointed doorway with corbelled hood-mould. Iron-studded door, later reinforced, probably C15. To east, blocked pointed arch of probable C15 chapel, now containing rebuilt paired lights. Further renewed windows to either side and in north wall which has blocked doorway to centre. Dwarf buttress further to west and diagonal buttress at end. Blocked shallow pointed priest's door to chancel with original lancet to east, and renewed window to left. C15 east window of three trefoil-headed lights with panel tracery.

Interior: C13 pointed chancel arch of two chamfered orders springs from C11 responds with attached shafts with cushion capital. Incised spiral carving to capitals and bases, and zigzag to responds. In nave south wall the blocked pointed archway with restored imposts to former chapel, with portion of earlier window arch above. In north wall the head of a shallow pointed arch of the former north door survives. C11 chamfered altar stone with incised cross to centre. C11 or C12 circular font on 1904 base. Piscina and aumbry in chancel south wall. C18 octagonal pulpit of raised and fielded panels with ogee tester inlaid on underside, and finial. Altar panelling and restored poppyhead pews of same date. Several fragments of pre-Conquest sculpture are incorporated in the nave and chancel south walls and the porch.