Church of St Martin, Canterbury

Description: Church of St Martin

Postcode: CT1 1PW

944 ST MARTIN'S HILL
Church of St Martin
I
Reputed to be the oldest Parich Church in England. On the same site was a church bused by Roman Christians. This is supposed to be the church outside the city walls where, before the Conversion, Queen Bertha worshipped with her chaplin Bishop Liudhard. THe Saxon font is traditionally associated with the baptism of King Ethelbert.
The exterior is built of bands of flint, Roman brick and rubble. tiled roof and squat C14 crenellated tower. The interior contains a C7 chancel, altered in the C14, a Norman piscina and holy water stoup and a Squint. There is a memorial tablet to Sir John FInch, Speaker of the HOuse of Commons in the reign of Charles I.