Albert Memorial Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

MANCHESTER

SJ8397NE PETER STREET

GV II

Wesleyan Mission Hall. 1910, by W.J.Morley of Bradford, for the Manchester and Salford Wesleyan Mission. Probably iron or steel framed, with cladding of yellow terracotta (roof not visible). Rectangular plan parallel to street. Eclectic style with Baroque and Gothic elements. Three storeys and 1:5:1 bays including a 6-stage tower at the left end and an entrance bay at the right-hand end; with channelled rusticated piers, segmental arched openings and cornice to ground floor; 5 tall gabled bays to the main range, each with pilasters and large round-headed 4-light windows of 2 stages, with traceried panels between the stages, leaded glazing, tracery in the heads and shaped gables, all with corner turrets and that in the centre with traceried spandrels and an enriched pediment. Wide entrances at each end, with shallow segmental pediments; that to the right has a 3-light bow window at 1st floor and a Baroque-style 2-light window with a pediment at 2nd floor; that to the left (in the tower) has similar bow windows tiered through 1st and 2nd floors, windows of 2 and 3 lights on the upper floors, a set-back top stage and an octagonal cupola with domed roof. Interior: Ground floor with tiled wall surfaces, decorative ceiling plasterwork and half-glazed doors with decorative overlights with patterned stained glass. Large meeting room with wall panelling, and ceiling sub-divided into decorated plaster panels by plastered beams supported by plain iron column. Large meeting hall at 1st floor with horseshoe gallery,which supports side arcades with decorative spandrels. Shallow arched roof with decorative plasterwork panels and rooflights with patterned stained glass. Elaborate carved mahogany organ case and rostrum.