Grace Gates at Lord's Cricket Ground

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Mark Hamilton Terrace

Maida Vale

ST JOHN'S WOOD ROAD (north side)

II

Gates and flanking walls and piers, erected as a memorial to W G Grace in 1923 by Herbert Baker. Cast-iron gates set within exedra of Portland stone. Two pairs of gates topped with motif of cricket ball surrounded by sun's rays, either side of central pier with single triglyph of cricket stumps under urn with English lion. In centre an inscription: 'TO THE MEMORY OF WILLIAM GILBERT GRACE THE GREAT CRICKETER: 1848-1915: THESE GATES WERE ERECTED: THE MCC AND OTHER FRIENDS AND ADMIRERS'. The gates set within an exedra of curved walls with moulded cornice and base. Piers with urns; swags and voussoirs over low doors giving pedestrian access to either side.
W G Grace played first-class cricket for 43 years. He was the unrivalled champion of English cricket in the late nineteenth century when the game was established in its present form.
Source: Herbert Baker, Architecture and Personalities, 1944, p.18.