Cooperative Insurance Society, Manchester

Description: Cooperative Insurance Society

Postcode: M60 0AL

SJ 8598 MILLER STREET

698-1/9/10034 Co-operative Insurance
Society

GV II

Office building. 1962. Sir John Bumet, Tait and Partners with G.S. Hay. Steel frame; glass curtain walling with black vitreous enamel panels at floor levels. Concrete service shaft with vitreous mosaic cladding in grey. Symmetrical plan with 5-storey podium and 25-storey office block set above, projecting at the front. Metal framed windows to curtain walling, recently renewed to original design. Ground floor recessed behind 6 pillars. Service shaft, which provides bracing, is set on axis behind and rises above the height of the office tower, having two bands of vents at the top. Entire rear wall of entrance hall has abstract sculpted fibreglass mural by George Mitchell with green, bronze-like patinated finish. A building of discipline and consistency which forms parts of a group with New Century House and its Conference Hall, Corporation Street (qv)