Leeds and Liverpool Canal, Field 3 Rise Lock 16 18 at Se180 398, Bradford

Description: Leeds and Liverpool Canal, Field 3 Rise Lock 16 18 at Se180 398

Postcode: BD17 7RQ

BRADFORD

SE 13 NE LEEDS AND LIVERPOOL
CANAL

II

3-rise lock. c1774-77 with replacement of materials and movable parts. James Brindley/John Longbotham, engineers. Comprises 3 adjoining wide chambers of coursed dressed stone with stone coping, the walls of the upper 2 curving out at their tails, with stone steps to either side. 2 pairs of late C20 wooden gates to top chamber with one pair of the same to each of the lower ones (the upper gates being formed by the lower gates of the chamber above). Each pair has integral rack and pinion paddle gearing and adjacent boxed ground paddles, with the exception of the middle chamber, where the ground paddles have been removed. Stone set ginny ring at each gate. Each chamber has a wooden plank footbridge across its tail. Overflow weir to offside from towpath, with channels leading into it from 2 lower chambers.