Kearsley Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Kearsley, Bolton

SD 70 NE

KEARSLEY
CROMPTON ROAD
Kearsley Mill

II
Cotton spinning mill. 1904-1908. For the Kearsley Spinning Company. Red brick, cream brick top storey and detailing; of steel framed and concrete construction, comprised of rolled steel beams encased in plaster or concrete.

The complex is comprised of a single tall rectangular block of five storeys, above a basement. At the south east corner, a stair tower with integral water tank, below a domed roof, the lower corners embellished with pilasters. Full-height chimney to north west with white lettering V/ER/KEARSLEY.

Single storey block to west, with tall, round-arched window, formerly engine house and range of offices. A near-complete example of an early C20 spinning mill designed specifically to be powered by electricity generated on site, by steam turbine generators. The electrical motors were housed in an attached projecting tower and the mill was powered by a group drive system, each electrical motor driving a group of machines via line shafting.