Former Barradale Offices, Leicester

Description: Former Barradale Offices

Postcode: LE1 5PH

SK 5804 SE LEICESTER GREY FRIARS
(west side)

Former Barradale Offices

II

Former architects office. 1880. Designed by lsaac Barradale for himself. Red brick and rough-cast with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. 3 storey plus attic. Gound floor has central chamfered ashlar doorway with double doors and overlight with coat-of-arms. Either side single 4-light ashlar mullion and transom windows with glazing bars to the top lights. Above single continuous canted oriel window, with mullions and transoms, supported on ornate carved wooden brackets, 10-lights arranged 4:2:4. Above 2 canted oriel windows with 3-lights each and glazing bars. Jettied attic has 2 rough-cast gables supported on curved wooden brackets, each with a single 4-light casement window. This purpose built architects office is a very early example of the Domestic Revival style.