St Marks Church Hall and Vergers House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalston, London

(East side)
St Mark's Church Hall and
Verger's House (No. 53)

Also known under: ST MARK'S RISE, E8
Church hall with verger's accommodation. 1875 by Chester Cheston, junior; rear extension 1972. Yellow stock brick with red brick and terracotta decoration. Single storey with sweeping slate roof with large decorated dormer windows, 2 on each side. Entrance porch on south side flanked by paired lancet windows. To the east, steps up to verger's house: 2 storeys and attic with gable decorated with terracotta panels. Interior: paired colonettes at east end with 'intaglio' decoration. Large timber roof of tie beams on arched braces dropping to wall posts. Queen posts with braces to collars.