Wye Bridge and Beachley Viaduct, First Severn Crossing, Tidenham

Description: Wye Bridge and Beachley Viaduct, First Severn Crossing

Explore more of the area around Tidenham, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

ST 59 SW TIDENHAM M48 MOTORWAY, Beachley

1686/12/10003 Wye Bridge and Beachley
Viaduct, First Severn

GV II

Motorway bridge over Wye estuary, and viaduct over Beachley peninsula. 1966 by Freeman Fox and Partners in association with Mott Hay and Anderson; Sir Percy Thomas consulting architect. Streamlined all-welded steel deck, steel pylons, concrete piers and foundations, steel cables. Overall length of 1,784 feet.

The Wye Bridge is a 1,340ft cable-stayed bridge crossing the River Wye. Tow pylons in central reservation, originally one cable each side of each pylon. Strengthened in 1987 (Flint and Neill): pylons increased in height and cable arrangement changed, doubling the number of cables. This has changed the appearance of the cable stayed bridge, but the general character has been maintained.

The Beachley Viaduct, 2,444 feet long with streamlined all-welded steel deck supported on concrete piers.

Both these bridges form part of a group with the Severn Bridge and has similar but not identical aerodynamically shaped deck of similar historical value. It includes probably the first post-war cable-stayed bridge in England (and Wales). With the Severn Bridge it was the first bridge in the world to have an aerodynamically shaped deck. It is also one of the earliest bridges of its type anywhere to use cables in only a single plane. The western end of the bridge is in Wales (Gwent UD, Monmouthshire).

SOURCES: Henry, D & Jerome, JA; Modern British Bridges (1965)
Flint, AR; Strengthening and Refurbishment of the Severn Crossing (Proc.Inst.Civ.Eng.1992)