Snow Hill Police Station, City of London

Description: Snow Hill Police Station

Local Authority: City of London Corporation
Postcode: EC1A 2BS

TQ 3181 SE SNOW HILL, EC1

627-0/8/10083 No.5 (Snow Hill Police Station)

GV II

Police Station. 1926 by Sydney Perks. Stone with lead to bay; roof of slate. Five storeys over basement. Three-window range. All opening flat arched. Noteworthy and unusual blend of Moderne and Arts and Crafts style. Banded rustication to ground floor with three doors, those to sides with one sidelight each, that to centre at rear of rectangular recess set under a full-height polygonal bay of five windows with Tuscan pilaster responds and a cornice at the top cut in a Meander pattern and having long acanthus brackets. Running guilloche to ground floor. Plain parapet with coping. Ornaments are judiciously placed to emphasise the simple expanse of masonry and the elegant metal-faced bay. Police lanterns in parapets over side elevations. City of London plaque to the Saracen's Head, demolished in 1868.