Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Markfield, Leicestershire

Thringstone

SK 41 SE MARKFIELD WHITWICK ROAD
(east side,(off), Copt Oak
1/10006 CHURCH OF ST PETER

II

Church. 1836-37, extended 1889. By William Railton, with extension by Ewan Christian. Charnwood granite with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with coped gables and cross finials. Chamfered plinth, and cill band. Nave with chancel and west tower. Angle buttresses. Tower has pointed arch doorway to west with double plank doors and iron hinges, above a pair of tall lancets and a then a small round opening with quatrefoil tracery, south face has a single lancet with a pair of very narrow lancets above. North face has projecting stair turret with shouldered arch doorway. Top stage has 3 lancet bell openings, the central one slightly broader, to each face. Above plain parapets and simple corner pinnacles. Nave has 5 lancet windows on each side with buttresses between. Chancel south front has pointed arched priest's door flanked by single small lancets. East end has a single 3-light pointed arch window with plate tracery. Chancel north front has projecting gabled organ chamber with a single lancet to west, and chancel has single small lancet. INTERIOR has fine wooden single hammer beam roof, double chamfered chancel and tower arches. Minton tile chancel, with carved alabaster reredos. Fittings include brass and wood altar rail, carved wooden choir stalls and pews. Carved wooden octagonal pulpit.