Avenue House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Hendon

EAST END ROAD
Finchley

Avenue House

II
Italianate villa, circa 1859, much extended and refurbished by Henry Charles Stephens heir to the Stephens Ink Company after 1874 and probably c1884. Stuccoed with slate roof and tall brick chimneystacks with acroteria. Roughly L-shaped. South front of three storeys ; 6 windows, sashes mainly without glazing bars and with cornices. Bracket eaves cornice. Circa 1884 porch and ground floor rooms built out. East wing of c1884 is of stone of two storeys and comprised "Inky Stephens" laboratory and bedroom on first floor and reception rooms on ground floor. First floor has two mullioned and transomed windows in gables including splayed gable to north corner with cartouche and motto "REGNANT QUI SERVANT". Four similar ground floor windows. North front incorporates elements of 1859 building but with later curved window, a four storey tower with hipped roof, a wing with splayed bay and Norman arched doorcase and
two storey link block with interlaced Norman traceried window and Norman-arched doorcase with corbel heads to octagonal tower.
INTERIOR: despite the loss of the interior of the first floor laboratory and ground floor room below in a fire of 1989, many original features remain. Well staircase with acorn finials and panelled balustrading. Round-headed arches to hall, built-in carved bench and display cabinets. Dining Room has fireplace with engaged columns, triglyph and paterae frieze and panelling with dado rail. Fanlight with stained glass and roundel depicting players of church bells and organ in mediaeval dress. Conservatory has museum to Stephens ink factory and history of the estate. Gilded ceiling. Ground floor room has fireplace with round-headed overmantel, engaged fluted columns and ceiling beams. Upper floors have several fireplaces including fireplace with blue and white Wedgwood tiles and poem. Built in table for tray. Turret Smoking Room with stencilling and stone fireplace with wooden overmantel.