Mortuary Chapels

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: East Dereham

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

East Dereham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 September 2022 to correct typos in the description and reformat text to current standards

TF 9913
640/3/10037

CEMETERY ROAD (West side)
Mortuary Chapels

II

Two mortuary chapels. 1869 by John Henry Brown of Norwich. Cut flint with ashlar and brick dressings; machine tiled roofs. Pair of identical single-storey chapels linked by covered walkway. Early English style.

EXTERIOR: central gabled entrance to walkway supported on stepped diagonal buttresses and entered under trefoiled arch on marble columns. Columns on stiff-leaf corbels and with stiff-leaf capitals. Arch with balls in hood. Arch voussoirs with ashlar banded with red and blue brick. Openwork cupola on ridge of roof. Screen of five timber trefoiled lights right and left on plinth wall. Within entrance are trefoiled arches leading north and south to chapels virtually identical to entrance arch, except the arched stand on stiff-leaf corbels without columns. Rear of entrance with identical arch. Rectangular chapels with stepped angle buttresses to corners.

South chapel with three-light plate-tracery east window under banded ashlar and brick arch. Stepped brick string course over window. South flank with doorway to right under punched tympanum and banded arch. Two-light plate tracery window to left with banded arch. Stepped buttress between. Red and blue brick eaves cornice. West return with bowed apsidal prominence with three trefoiled lancets, each with banded arch under conical roof. North flank with one two-light window identical to that on south side and a stepped buttress. North chapel is identical mirror-image.

INTERIOR: north chapel with collars on arched braces rising from stone corbels. Y braces to principal rafters; one tier butt purlins. Arched apsidal arch with nailhead decoration. Two rows of benches against north and south walls.

South chapel interior identical.