King Edward Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Hendon

TQ 2590 REGENTS PARK ROAD

King Edward Hall

Includes: King Edward Hall, Nos. 1-7 (ODD NOS) HENDON LANE

Hall and shops. Built in 1911-12 to the designs of Turner and Higgins of Finchley, with some later C20 alterations to shopfronts and interior. Built of brick with stone dressings and tiled roofs. Symmetrical corner building with hall to upper floors and shopping parade at ground floor level and corner clock tower.
EXTERIOR:Three storeys and attics: 11 windows to Regent's Park Road elevation, 13 to Hendon Lane elevation. Casement windows with leaded lights with some mullioned and transomed windows. Corner has four storey circular tower with clock face and copper dome with flagstaff. Both sides have a central section of tall stone parapet ramped up with lettering "KING EDWARD HALL" above three tall splayed bay windows rising through first and second floors, linked by elaborate cast iron balustrading. Ground floors have two elaborate doorcases to ground floors on each elevation, those nearest to corner with flat hood on brackets and those furthest away from corner having doorcases with eared architraves, keystones and swag decoration. Ground floor shopfronts have original fascias, pilasters and brackets and some shopfronts are original.
INTERIOR: King Edward Hall retains its original plastered ribbed ceiling, high relief plasterwork with scroll, shell and palm frond motifs to surrounding frieze. The stage was removed later in the C20 but the proscenium arch remains. Balcony fronts, pilasters to sides and decoration to ancillary rooms renewed in 1992-3. Well staircases with cast iron balusatrading and period-style doors. HISTORY: King Edward Hall was built as a private banqueting hall. It was used as a temporary hospital in the First World War.