Pulhamite Caves, Folkestone

Description: Pulhamite Caves

County: Kent
Postcode: CT20 2EJ

Explore more of the area around Folkestone, Kent at Explore Britain.

TR 23 NW FOLKESTONE
GV II

Artificial rock face. Built in 1921 to provide an easy ornamental walk without steps or steep slopes between the Upper and Lower Leas at Folkestone. Built of Pulhamite, an artificial stone, on a base of burr bricks and aggregate about 50 metres high and 50 metres wide. It comprises a zigzag path linked by Pulhamite features including seating bays with wooden benches and planting bays and includes a Pulhamite Rock arch about 8 feet high and 8 feet wide, a cave of about the same dimensions with seating, a grotto of three linked caves, the end one supported on a thin vertical rock, and a much larger cave about 30 feet by 20 feet with two openings. One of its purposes was to provide employment after the First World War.